Past Demonstrations - Click on the date to view the report

other years  -  2012   2011    2010    2009    2008    2007 

 

2013

Closed for winter

snow on HH mountains

winter closed

re-opens

September Saturday 28

October Saturday 12

October Saturday 26

November Saturday 16

November Saturday 30

December Saturday 7

December Saturday 14

December Monday 16

December Saturday 21

 

completed demonstrations for 2013

January Saturday 26 - Light and Sand Sculpture by Christoph Weissenburg

February Saturday 9 - Tinsmithing by Paul Moyo - moved because of rain to April Saturday 27

February Saturday 23 - Driftwood carving by Boniface Chikwenhere

March Thursday 21 - Colourful Pottery Designs by Theo Ntuntwana

March Saturday 30 - Shoe (veltskoen) making by Gregory Joshua

April Saturday 13 - Sculpting with wire and beads by Bernard Bepura

April Saturday 27 - Tinsmithing by Paul Moyo

May Wednesday 1 (Approval Day for newcomers)

May Saturday 25 - Fashionable Beads by Rachel Munondo

 

2012

January   Saturday 28 - Driftwood Carving by Boniface Chikwenhere

February   Saturday 11  -  Wildlife Painting by Estelle van Schalkwyk

February   Saturday 25 - Beadwork by Elizabeth Gwebu

March   Wednesday 21 - no demo

March   Saturday 31 - Beadwork by Shahieda Salie

April   Saturday 7 - Easter - Hand-dyed Linen by Esther Ganca

April   Saturday 28 - Découpage by Patsy Ince

May   Tuesday 1 - Approval Day

May   Saturday 26 - Bonsai techniques by Stan Holroyd

Closed for winter

September   Saturday 29 - Market cancelled, grounds too wet - no demo

October   Saturday 13 - Distressed Wood Painting by Martha Mostert

October   Saturday 27 - Wood Carving by Wellington Chirisa

November   Saturday 3 - Basket Beading by Nomathemba Mditshwa

November   Saturday 10 - Mosaic design by Frieda van Zyl

November   Saturday 24 Market rained-out - no demo

December   Saturday 1 - Bottle-Top sculpture by Andrew Dombuleni

December   Saturday 8 - Carving wooden animals by Vincent Ojeboh

 December   Saturday 15 - Beadwork by Bernard Mushonga

December   Monday 17 - Father Christmas will be at the Country Craft Market

December   Saturday 22

2011

January   Saturday 29 - Paper Maché Sculptures by Jénee Rossé

February   Saturday 12 - Contemporary Ethnic Art by Alvin Mark Schroeder

February   Saturday 26 - Using Hair Jewellery by Sharon Phuti

March   Monday 21 - Fabric Découpage by Diane Gallant

March   Saturday 26 - Painting by Katharine Ambrose

April   Saturday 23 - Easter - Amulet and Charm Carving by Takunda Shingirai 

April   Saturday 30 - Paper Bead Making by John Odhiambo

May   Monday 2 - Approval Day

May   Saturday 28 - Iron Sculpture by Brilliant Horongwi

Closed for winter

September   Saturday 24 - no demonstration

October   Saturday 15 - Beaded Lamp making by Bernard Mushonga

October   Saturday 29 - Ceramic Painting by Jane Ross

November   Saturday 12 - Sculpture with Recycled Materials by Andrew Dombuleni

November   Saturday 26 - Driftwood Sculpturing by Boniface Chikwenhere

December   Saturday 3 - Pterodoodles by Attie MussMann

December   Saturday 10 - Ceramic Painting by Jane Ross

December   Friday 16 - no demonstration

December   Saturday 17 - no demonstration

2010  

January   Saturday 30 - Wood Carving by Boniface Chikwenhere

February   Saturday 27 - Bonsai Techniques by Stan Holroyd

March   Monday 22 - Metal Engraving by John Britz

March   Saturday 27 - Mobile Making by Sanda Bunter

April   Saturday 3 - Easter - Candle Making by Tina Saadoja

April   Tuesday 27 - Plate Painting by Carl Marx, Beading by Beauty Gubuza

May   Friday 1 - Approval Day

May   Saturday 29 - African Arts and Crafts by Beatrice Mugure Gachugi

Closed for winter

September   Saturday 25 - Playful Crafts by Carol & Tim Yarnold

October   Saturday 16 - Jewellery Making by Shelley Taylor

October   Saturday 30 - Mosaic by by Ille de Rijk 

November   Saturday 13 - Painting by Ann Coetzee

November   Saturday 27 - Bauernmalerei by Gina Pearson

December   Saturday 4 - Painting Walking Sticks by Belinda Beckley

December   Saturday 11 - Leatherwork by Bernie May

December   Thursday 16 -  Beaded Sculpture and Wood Scrolling by Richard Tityiwe and Douglas Carelse

December   Saturday 18 - no demonstration

2009

January   Saturday 31 - Beaded Work by Vincent Noël

February   Saturday 28 - Wood Carving by Boniface Chikwenhere

March   Saturday 21 - Horn Carving by Brilliant Horongwi

March   Saturday 28 - Jewellery Making by Hayley Gibley

April   Saturday 11 - Easter - Tinsmithing by Paul Moyo

April   Saturday 25 - Teabag Folding by Laurette van der Merwe

May   Friday 1 - Approval Day

May   Saturday 30 - Mosaic Craft by Karen Costigan

Closed for winter

September   Saturday 26 - Jewellery by Naomi Smart

October   Saturday 10 - Painting by Ann Coetzee

October   Saturday 31 - Mosaics by Michelle McConnell

November   Saturday 14 - Bead Looming by Shahieda Salie

November   Saturday 28 - Paper and Perfume by Sophia Shuttleworth

December   Saturday 5 - Crochet Jewellery by Janette Schelpe

December   Saturday 12 - Basket Beading by Nomathemba Mditshwa

December   Wednesday 16 - no demonstration

December   Saturday 19 Stone Carving by Ronaldino Tigere

2008

January   Saturday 26  Doll Artistry by Pat Goodrick

February   Saturday 23  Beadwork by Beauty Gubuza

March   Saturday 22 - Easter  Handmade Glassware by Loretta Magan

March   Saturday 29  Hand-dyed Linen by Esther Ganca

April   Saturday 26  Hand Spinning and Weaving by The Cape Guild of Weavers

May   Thursday 1 - Approval Day

May   Saturday 31  Oil-colour Painting by Barbara-Louise

Closed for winter

September   Saturday 27 -  Market cancelled, grounds too wet - no demo

October   Saturday 11  Raku Pottery by Pat Hayden

October   Saturday 25  Cotton Craft by Soraya Rhoda

November   Saturday 15 Towelling Robes by Candi Leader

November   Saturday 29  -  25th Year Celebration Demos

December   Saturday 6 - Beadwork by Matanzima Baleni

December   Saturday 13 - Fashionable Beads by Rachel Munondo

December   Tuesday 16 - Koolaz Kool Ties by Kay Firkins

December   Saturday 20 - Glass Engraving by Jan Winckel

2007

January   Saturday 27  Jewellery Making by Alta Vermeulen

February   Saturday 24  Beadwork by Thandeka Designs

March   Wednesday 21  Hand-painted Candles by Wendy Coetzee

March   Saturday 31  Felting by Karen Platte

April   Saturday 7  Decorative Eggs by Rosemary Algie

April   Friday 27  -  Market rained out - no demo

May   Tuesday 1  Approval Day

May   Saturday 26  Wildlife Drawings by Alvin Mark Schroeder

Closed for winter

September   Saturday 29  Garden Statues by Bobby Westman

October   Saturday 13  Wildlife Painting by Estelle van Schalkwyk

October   Saturday 27  Quilting and Patchwork by Alma Schwabe

November   Saturday 10  Mosaic Art by Julia Kaplan

November   Saturday 24  Table Décor by Debi Greybe

December   Saturday 1  Bird Stone-sculpures by Ronaldino Tigere

December   Saturday 8  Floral Craft by Berri Els

December   Monday 17  Creative Woods by Will Thompson

December   Saturday 22  Decorative Pottery by Martin Mayongo

 

 

 

Last Updated 01 April 2014 15:55